CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Porifera (phylum)  »  Demospongiae (class)  »  Poecilosclerida (order)  »  Guitarridae (family)

CAAB Code: 10 083008 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Guitarra bipocillifera   Br√łndsted, 1924

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 10 - Porifera Sponges
Organism Type: a sponge
Synonyms: Guitarra fimbriata (mis-identification)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 10 083901     Guitarra spp.
Taxon Notes:This species was synonymised with G. fimbriata, but is now recognised as distinct.

Identifiers:
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:168402
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2021-05-05
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Ekins, M., Erpenbeck, D., Goudie, L., Hooper, J.N.A., 2020. New carnivorous sponges and allied species from the Great Australian Bight., Zootaxa, Vol. 4878(2): 240-266. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4878.2.2 doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4878.2.2
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota