CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Porifera (phylum)  »  Demospongiae (class)  »  Poecilosclerida (order)  »  Guitarridae (family)

CAAB Code: 10 083003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Tetrapocillon novaezealandiae   Br√łndsted, 1924

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 10 - Porifera Sponges
Family: 10 83 Guitarridae (sponges) - show full list
Common Name: [a sponge]
Organism Type: a sponge
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 10 083902     Tetrapocillon spp.

Identifiers:
AFD NZOR-6-15637
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:168414
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-06-23
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Hooper, J.N.A. Wiedenmayer, F., 1994, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 12. Porifera. CSIRO, Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Fromont, J., Alvarez, B., Gomez, O., Roberts, E., 2010. Tetrapocillon (Demospongiae: Poecilosclerida: Guitarridae) in Australia, with the description of a new species., Records of the Western Australian Museum, Vol. 26: 70-86.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota