CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Porifera (phylum)  »  Demospongiae (class)  »  Poecilosclerida (order)  »  Cladorhizidae (family)

CAAB Code: 10 082029 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Abyssocladia annae   Ekins, Erpenbeck & Hooper, 2020

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 10 - Porifera Sponges
Family: 10 82 Cladorhizidae (sponges) - show full list
Common Name: [a sponge]
Organism Type: a sponge
Synonyms: Abyssocladia sp. QM 4944
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 10 082901     Abyssocladia spp.

Identifiers:
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1435759
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-05-26
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ekins, M., Erpenbeck, D., Hooper, J.N.A., 2020. Carnivorous sponges from the Australian Bathyal and Abyssal zones collected during the RV Investigator 2017 Expedition., Zootaxa, Vol. 4774(1): 1-159. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4774.1.1 doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4774.1.1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota