CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Porifera (phylum)  »  Demospongiae (class)  »  Poecilosclerida (order)  »  Tedaniidae (family)

CAAB Code: 10 079004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Tedania (Tedania) anhelans   (Lieberk├╝hn, 1859)

Rank: Species
Alternative Scientific Name: Tedania anhelans    (Lieberk├╝hn, 1859)
CAAB category: 10 - Porifera Sponges
Family: 10 79 Tedaniidae (sponges) - show full list
Common Name: [a sponge]
Organism Type: a sponge
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 10 079903     Tedania spp.

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d59f7dce-77c9-412a-8048-78e3fcfc9a82
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:133904
Name status: alternate representation    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Hooper, J.N.A. Wiedenmayer, F., 1994, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 12. Porifera. CSIRO, Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
World Porifera Database.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota