CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Porifera (phylum)  »  Demospongiae (class)  »  Poecilosclerida (order)  »  Myxillidae (family)

CAAB Code: 10 077068 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Myxilla (Styloptilon) fromontae   Van Soest & Hooper in Van Soest, Hooper & Butler, 2020

Rank: Species
Alternative Scientific Name: Myxilla fromontae    Van Soest & Hooper in Van Soest, Hooper & Butler, 2020
CAAB category: 10 - Porifera Sponges
Family: 10 77 Myxillidae (sponges) - show full list
Common Name: [a sponge]
Organism Type: a sponge
Synonyms: Phorbas anchorata Pronax anchorata Myxilla (Styloptilon) anchorata
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 10 077903     Myxilla spp.
<
Record source: Kelly, M., Edwards, A.R., Wilkinson, M.R., Alvarez, B., Cook, S.De C., Bergquist, P.R., Buckeridge, J.S., Campbell, H.J., Reiswig, H.M., Valentine, C., Vacelet, J., 2009. Phylum Porifera. In: Gordon, D.P., Editor, New Zealand Inventory of Biodiversity. Volume One. Kingdom Animalia. Radiata, Lophotrochozoa, Deuterostomia: 23-46. Canterbury University Press, Christchurch, NZ 566pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Van Soest, R.W.M., Hooper, J.N.A., Butler, P.J., 2020. Every sponge its own name: removing Porifera homonyms., Zootaxa, Vol. 4745(1): 1-93. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4745.1.1 doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4745.1.1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota