CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Porifera (phylum)  »  Demospongiae (class)  »  Poecilosclerida (order)  »  Crellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 10 075901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Crella spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 10 - Porifera Sponges
Family: 10 75 Crellidae (sponges) - show full list
Common Name: [a sponge]
Organism Type: a sponge
Synonyms: Pytheas spp.
Yvesia spp.
Naniupi spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 10 075000     Crellidae
Child Codes: 10 075008     Crella 1525 (Qld Mus.)
10 075009     Crella 3929 (Qld Mus.)
10 075010     Crella affinis
10 075007     Crella carteri
10 075001     Crella commensalis
10 075002     Crella crassa
10 075011     Crella fristedti
10 075003     Crella incrustans
10 075012     Crella novaezealandiae
10 075004     Crella spinulata
10 075005     Crella stylifera
10 075006     Crella tubifex
99 100270     Crella WAM sp. EG1
99 100489     Crella WAM sp. SS1
99 100486     Crella WAM sp. SS1
99 100485     Crella WAM sp. SS1
99 100487     Crella WAM sp. SS2
99 100490     Crella WAM sp. SS2
99 100488     Crella WAM sp. SS3
99 100320     Crella cf. spinulata
99 100148     Crella sp. (Sponge 121)
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [6] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:7c40606e-9524-4f18-b13c-f8cbe2479713
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:131936
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota