CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Porifera (phylum)  »  Demospongiae (class)  »  Hadromerida (order)  »  Suberitidae (family)

CAAB Code: 10 028054 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Protosuberites ramosus   (Br√łndsted, 1924)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 10 - Porifera Sponges
Family: 10 28 Suberitidae (sponges) - show full list
Common Name: [a sponge]
Organism Type: a sponge
Synonyms: Suberites ramosus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 10 028905     Protosuberites spp.
<
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Kelly, M., Rowden, A.A., 2019. New sponge species from hydrothermal vent and cold seep sites off New Zealand., Zootaxa, Vol. 4576(3): 401-438. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4576.3.1 doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4576.3.1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota