CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Porifera (phylum)  »  Demospongiae (class)  »  Hadromerida (order)  »  Suberitidae (family)

CAAB Code: 10 028046 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Protosuberites anastomosus   (Br√łndsted, 1923)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 10 - Porifera Sponges
Family: 10 28 Suberitidae (sponges) - show full list
Common Name: [a sponge]
Organism Type: a sponge
Synonyms: Suberites anastomosus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 10 028905     Protosuberites spp.

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.name:be604946-69dd-4bac-aa66-4f9c2204f2ac
Name status: synonym    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:170833
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-11-22
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
<
Record source: Kelly, M., Edwards, A.R., Wilkinson, M.R., Alvarez, B., Cook, S.De C., Bergquist, P.R., Buckeridge, J.S., Campbell, H.J., Reiswig, H.M., Valentine, C., Vacelet, J., 2009. Phylum Porifera. In: Gordon, D.P., Editor, New Zealand Inventory of Biodiversity. Volume One. Kingdom Animalia. Radiata, Lophotrochozoa, Deuterostomia: 23-46. Canterbury University Press, Christchurch, NZ 566pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Kelly, M., Rowden, A.A., 2019. New sponge species from hydrothermal vent and cold seep sites off New Zealand., Zootaxa, Vol. 4576(3): 401-438. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4576.3.1 doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4576.3.1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota