CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Porifera (phylum)  »  Demospongiae (class)  »  Hadromerida (order)  »  Suberitidae (family)

CAAB Code: 10 028039 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Homaxinella erecta   (Br√łndsted, 1924)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 10 - Porifera Sponges
Family: 10 28 Suberitidae (sponges) - show full list
Common Name: [a sponge]
Organism Type: a sponge
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 10 028903     Homaxinella spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
10 090031
Taxon Notes:Records of this species from Australian waters require confirmation.

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:c2a6cb1f-6a1e-4563-a19b-c2a61a212340
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:184525
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-20
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
<
Record source: Hooper, J.N.A. Wiedenmayer, F., 1994, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 12. Porifera. CSIRO, Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Peart, R.A., Spong, K., Sutherland, J., Kelly, M., 2019. A new species of sponge-dwelling amphipod, Polycheria spongoteras sp. nov., from Spirits Bay, Northland, New Zealand., Zootaxa, Vol. 4674(1): 127-141. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4674.1.7 doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4674.1.7
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota