CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Porifera (phylum)  »  Demospongiae (class)  »  Poecilosclerida (order)  »  Latrunculiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 10 023014 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Latrunculia (Biannulata) spinispiraefera   Br√łndsted, 1924

Rank: Species
Alternative Scientific Name: Latrunculia spinispiraefera    Br√łndsted, 1924
CAAB category: 10 - Porifera Sponges
Family: 10 23 Latrunculiidae (sponges) - show full list
Common Name: [a sponge]
Organism Type: a sponge
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 10 023901     Latrunculia spp.

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.name:59567dec-6b8f-4019-8c91-eed3a5cf58ad
Name status: synonym    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:233911
Name status: alternate representation    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Samaai, T., Gibbons, M.J., Kelly, M., 2006. Revision of the genus Latrunculia du Bocage, 1869 (Porifera: Demospongiae: Latrunculiidae) with description of new species from New Caledonia and the northeastern Pacific., Zootaxa, Vol. 1127: 1-71.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota