CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Porifera (phylum)  »  Demospongiae (class)  »  Hadromerida (order)  »  Clionaidae (family)

CAAB Code: 10 021026 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Spheciospongia vagabunda   (Ridley, 1884)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 10 - Porifera Sponges
Family: 10 21 Clionaidae (boring sponges) - show full list
Common Name: [a boring sponge]
Organism Type: a boring sponge
Synonyms: Spirastrella (Spirastrella) vagabunda Spirastrella vagabunda
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 10 021905     Spheciospongia spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
10 026025
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [2] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:6c0728de-6739-43e4-8094-b7dca6384329
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:170563
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Hooper, J.N.A. Wiedenmayer, F., 1994, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 12. Porifera. CSIRO, Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Sutcliffe, P.R., Hooper, J.N.A., Pitcher, C.R., 2010. The most common sponges on the Great Barrier Reef seabed, Australia, include species new to science (Phylum Porifera)., Zootaxa, Vol. 2616: 1-30.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota