CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Porifera (phylum)  »  Demospongiae (class)  »  Astrophorida (order)  »  Ancorinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 10 009912 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Stryphnus spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 10 - Porifera Sponges
Family: 10 9 Ancorinidae (sponges) - show full list
Common Name: [a sponge]
Organism Type: a sponge
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 10 009000     Ancorinidae
Child Codes: 10 009065     Stryphnus ariena
10 009062     Stryphnus atypicus
10 009061     Stryphnus levis
10 009035     Stryphnus niger
10 009063     Stryphnus novaezealandiae
10 009060     Stryphnus poculum
10 009036     Stryphnus radiocrusta
10 009064     Stryphnus spelunca
10 009009     Stryphnus suinus
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:fd569f60-041b-4b2d-b07a-c7a29a63826f
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:131995
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2021-09-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cárdenas, P. Xavier, J.R. Reveillaud, J. Schander, C. Rapp, H.T., 2011. Molecular phylogeny of the Astrophorida (Porifera, Demospongiae) reveals an unexpected high level of spicule homoplasy., PLoS One, Vol. 6(4): 1-18. . doi:10.1371/journal.pone.0018318. doi:10.1371/journal.pone.0018318
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota