CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Cymonomidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 854901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cymonomus spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Cymonomidae (crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a crab]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 854000     Cymonomidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 854005     Cymonomus aequilonius
28 854009     Cymonomus alius
28 854004     Cymonomus andamanicus
28 854007     Cymonomus bathamae
28 854010     Cymonomus brevis
28 854006     Cymonomus clarki
28 854011     Cymonomus confinis
28 854001     Cymonomus delli
28 854012     Cymonomus dianae
28 854013     Cymonomus espinosus
28 854002     Cymonomus kapala
28 854014     Cymonomus karenae
28 854003     Cymonomus soela
28 854015     Cymonomus tesseris
28 854008     Cymonomus triplex
Organism Type: a crab
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:00ce5b35-56a7-42fe-8721-d0169faf032c
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ahyong, S.T., 2019. The cymonomid crabs of New Zealand and Australia (Crustacea: Brachyura: Cyclodorripoida)., Records of the Australian Museum., Vol. 71(2): 33-69. . doi.org/10.3853/j.2201-4349.71.2019.1682
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota