CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Cymonomidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 854012 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cymonomus dianae    Ahyong, 2019
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Cymonomidae (crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a crab]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 854901     Cymonomus spp.
Organism Type: a crab

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1346599
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-09
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04271

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-071-036

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Position: -31.9715° 115.1°
Depth: 1050.2 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04272

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-155-035

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Position: -14.551° 121.256°
Depth: 1022.5 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Ahyong, S.T., 2019. The cymonomid crabs of New Zealand and Australia (Crustacea: Brachyura: Cyclodorripoida)., Records of the Australian Museum., Vol. 71(2): 33-69. . doi.org/10.3853/j.2201-4349.71.2019.1682. doi:10.3853/j.2201-4349.71.2019.1682
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ahyong, S.T., 2019. The cymonomid crabs of New Zealand and Australia (Crustacea: Brachyura: Cyclodorripoida)., Records of the Australian Museum., Vol. 71(2): 33-69. . doi.org/10.3853/j.2201-4349.71.2019.1682. doi:10.3853/j.2201-4349.71.2019.1682
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota