CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Cymonomidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 854003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cymonomus soela    Ahyong & Brown, 2002
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Cymonomidae (crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a crab]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 854901     Cymonomus spp.
Organism Type: a crab

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:99d890ef-ca1c-4a7e-8df4-4ed2329f23e0
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:388132
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-01-08
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04260

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01-114-113

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Position: -34.7055° 132.531°
Depth: 993.7 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04261

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-382-107a

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 15-December-2015 00:12
Position: -33.5161° 130.265°
Depth: 978.1 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04262

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-382-107b

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 15-December-2015 00:12
Position: -33.5161° 130.265°
Depth: 978.1 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04263

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-382-107c

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 15-December-2015 00:12
Position: -33.5161° 130.265°
Depth: 978.1 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04264

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-382-107d

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 15-December-2015 00:12
Position: -33.5161° 130.265°
Depth: 978.1 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04265

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-069-117

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -32.492° 152.99383°
Depth: 1000 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04266

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-100-132a

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -28.0615° 154.08167°
Depth: 1021 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04267

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-100-132b

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -28.0615° 154.08167°
Depth: 1021 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04268

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-100-132c

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -28.0615° 154.08167°
Depth: 1021 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04269

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-100-132d

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -28.0615° 154.08167°
Depth: 1021 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Ahyong, S.T. Brown, D.E., 2002. New species of Cymonomus from southeastern Australia (Brachyura, Cymonomidae) with a key to the Indo-West Pacific species., Crustaceana, Vol. 75(11): 1363-1374.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ahyong, S.T., 2019. The cymonomid crabs of New Zealand and Australia (Crustacea: Brachyura: Cyclodorripoida)., Records of the Australian Museum., Vol. 71(2): 33-69. . doi.org/10.3853/j.2201-4349.71.2019.1682
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota