CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Cymonomidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 854001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cymonomus delli    Griffin & Brown, 1976
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Cymonomidae (crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a crab]
Recent Synonyms: Cymonomoides delli
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 854901     Cymonomus spp.
Organism Type: a crab
Taxon Notes:Some records of this species from southern Western Australia were originally mis-identified as C. andamanicus. The latter species is not currently known from Australian waters.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:60313305-fef7-4494-80b3-48eaf8a851f5
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 5597
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:452719
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04258

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-126-127a

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 07-December-2015 00:12
Position: -35.0428° 134.079°
Depth: 366.8 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04259

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-126-127b

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 07-December-2015 00:12
Position: -35.0428° 134.079°
Depth: 366.8 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ahyong, S.T., 2019. The cymonomid crabs of New Zealand and Australia (Crustacea: Brachyura: Cyclodorripoida)., Records of the Australian Museum., Vol. 71(2): 33-69. . doi.org/10.3853/j.2201-4349.71.2019.1682. doi:10.3853/j.2201-4349.71.2019.1682
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota