CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Columbellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 203062 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Zafra pumila    (Dunker, 1858)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Columbellidae (dove shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a dove shell]
Recent Synonyms: Zafra gowllandi
Anachis bifasciata
Columbella hordeacea
Zafra minuscula
Zafra regulus
Zafra avicennia
Organism Type: a dove shell


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:511629    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Wilson, B., 1994, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt II. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 9-Jun-2004 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 18-Jul-2011 14:57 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update name
Modification history:
18-JUL-2011: update name (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous species name: gowllandi)
 (previous authority: Brazier)
 (previous publication year: 1874)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota