CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Columbellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 203921 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Zafra spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Columbellidae (dove shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a dove shell]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 203000     Columbellidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 203080     Zafra atrata
24 203081     Zafra babylonica
24 203082     Zafra columnaria
24 203060     Zafra darwini
24 203061     Zafra debilis
24 203079     Zafra digglesi
24 203115     Zafra fuscolineata
24 203078     Zafra hedleyi
24 203116     Zafra kermadecensis
24 203062     Zafra pumila
24 203020     Zafra smithi
24 203021     Zafra troglodytes
24 203022     Zafra vercoi
Organism Type: a dove shell
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:45d5a8e6-13ed-4a15-890f-bdf16dc38f06
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota