CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Fasciolariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 202963 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Turrilatirus spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Fasciolariidae (spindle shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a spindle shell]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 202901     Fasciolariidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 202094     Turrilatirus craticulatus
24 202102     Turrilatirus turritus
Organism Type: a spindle shell
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:4da17bea-ce4f-4f98-ac0f-a0f23b65f03d
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Couto, D.R. Bouchet, P. Kantor, Y.I. Simone, L.R.L. Giribet, G., 2016. A multolocus molecular phylogeny of Fasciolariidae (Neogastropoda: Buccinoidea)., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 99: 309-322.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota