CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Fasciolariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 202094 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Turrilatirus craticulatus    (Linnaeus, 1758)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Fasciolariidae (spindle shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a spindle shell]
Recent Synonyms: Latirus craticulatus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 202963     Turrilatirus spp.
Organism Type: a spindle shell

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d1ef1005-13ef-4325-bbab-3a1842af2484
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:489062
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01033

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-102-150a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 07-December-2005 00:12
Position: -27.8134° 113.311°
Depth: 98 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01034

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-102-150b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 07-December-2005 00:12
Position: -27.8134° 113.311°
Depth: 98 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Wilson, B., 1994, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt II. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Vermeij, G.J. Snyder, M.A., 2006. Shell characters and taxonomy of Latirus and related fasciolariid groups., Journal of Molluscan Studies, Vol. 72: 413-424.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota