CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Muricidae: Typhinae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 200947 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Monstrotyphis spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Muricidae: Typhinae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Organism Type: a gastropod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 24 200909     Muricidae: Typhinae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 200222     Monstrotyphis bivaricata
24 200295     Monstrotyphis montfortii
24 200294     Monstrotyphis pauperis
24 200296     Monstrotyphis tangaroa
24 200223     Monstrotyphis yatesi
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 6-May-2019 10:57 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add taxon note
Modification history:
06-MAY-2019: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota