CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Muricidae: Typhinae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 200295 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Monstrotyphis montfortii    (A. Adams, 1863)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Muricidae: Typhinae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a murex shell]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 200947     Monstrotyphis spp.
Organism Type: a murex shell

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:407603
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Houart, R. Marshall, B.A., 2012. The Recent Typhinae (Gastropoda: Muricidae) of New Zealand., Molluscan Research, Vol. 32(3): 137-144.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota