CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Muricidae: Haustrinae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 200939 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Bedeva spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Muricidae: Haustrinae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Recent Synonyms: Lepsiella spp.
Organism Type: a gastropod
Taxon Notes:Australian members of this genus were previously included in Lepsiella, which is now included as a synonym of Haustrum. See Barco et al, 2015. This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 24 200906     Muricidae: Haustrinae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 200162     Bedeva baileyana
24 200163     Bedeva flindersi
24 200003     Bedeva paivae
24 200165     Bedeva vinosa
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Barco, A. Marshall, B.A. Houart, R. Oliverio, M., 2015. Molecular phylogenetics of Haustrinae and Pagodulinae (Neogastropoda: Muricidae) with a focus on New Zealand species., Journal of Molluscan Studies, Vol. 81: 476-488.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 30-May-2016 10:41 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: updated
Modification history:
30-MAY-2016: updated (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Lepsiella)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota