CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Muricidae: Haustrinae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 200906 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Muricidae: Haustrinae - undifferentiated   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Muricidae: Haustrinae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: oyster drills
Common Names List: oyster drills
Organism Type: an oyster drill
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to subfamily level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 24 200000     Muricidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 200939     Bedeva spp.
24 200933     Haustrum spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Mar-2010 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 26-Apr-2019 13:45 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add reference
Modification history:
11-APR-2011: updated (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous family sequence: 1)
26-APR-2019: add reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota