CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  [unassigned] Caenogastropoda (order)  »  Eulimidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 195912 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Melanella spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Eulimidae (eulimas) - show full list
Common Name: [an eulima]
Distribution:
Organism Type: an eulima
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 24 195000     Eulimidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 195047     Melanella acicula
24 195048     Melanella aciculata
24 195158     Melanella alertae
24 195018     Melanella amabilis
24 195002     Melanella antarctica
24 195159     Melanella archeyi
24 195050     Melanella attenuata
24 195160     Melanella aucklandica
24 195054     Melanella augur
24 195003     Melanella convexa
24 195020     Melanella cumingii
24 195098     Melanella cunaeformis
24 195051     Melanella cuspidata
24 195114     Melanella elsa
24 195006     Melanella exulata
24 195021     Melanella gracilis
24 195115     Melanella gradata
24 195161     Melanella hadalis
24 195162     Melanella kermadecensis
24 195163     Melanella luminosa
24 195164     Melanella maoria
24 195001     Melanella martinii
24 195165     Melanella maui
24 195116     Melanella modesta
24 195117     Melanella obtusa
24 195166     Melanella otagoensis
24 195167     Melanella oxyacme
24 195053     Melanella oxytata
24 195169     Melanella paxillus
24 195168     Melanella perplexa
24 195170     Melanella puhana
24 195026     Melanella roegerae
24 195055     Melanella spina
24 195172     Melanella spinosa
24 195004     Melanella subantarctica
24 195118     Melanella tortuosa
24 195171     Melanella truncata
24 195173     Melanella vegrandis


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:9b31e9d1-197a-4d04-89ef-e40ed8fd9122
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:137978
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-06-19
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota