CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  [unassigned] Caenogastropoda (order)  »  Eulimidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 195054 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Melanella augur    Angas, 1865
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Eulimidae (eulimas) - show full list
Common Name: [an eulima]
Recent Synonyms: Melanella proxima
Eulima apheles
Eulima augur
Eulima marginata
Eulima mayi
Eulima murrayae
Eulima orthopleura
Eulima planicincta
Eulima proxima
Melanella apheles
Melanella marginata
Melanella mayi
Melanella murrayae
Melanella orthopleura
Melanella planicincta
Eulimaustra proxima
Organism Type: an eulima
Parent Codes: 24 195912     Melanella spp.


Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 1823|4832
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:566097
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-09-07
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota