CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Bursidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 170904 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Tritonoranella spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Bursidae (frog shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a frog shell]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 170000     Bursidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 170013     Tritonoranella latitudo
Organism Type: a frog shell
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species
Name status: no match    Checked on: 2020-02-04
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Strong, E.E. Puillandre, N. Beu, A.G. Castelin, M. Bouchet, P., 2019. Frogs and tuns and tritons - A molecular phylogeny and revised family classification of the predatory superfamily Tonnoidea (Caenogastropoda)., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 130: 18-34. . doi.org/10.1016/j.ympev.2018.09.016
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota