CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Naticidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 165004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Natica fasciata    (Röding, 1798)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Naticidae (sand & moon snails) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a sand snail]
Recent Synonyms: Natica solida
Organism Type: a sand snail
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
24 165908
Identifiers:
Cleveland (CSIRO) M2020602
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:570002 accepted 2016-05-12 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Torigoe, K. Inaba, A., 2011. Revision on the classification of Recent Naticidae., Bulletin of the Nishinomiya Shell Museum, Vol. 7: 1-133.

Record details

Record entered on 3-Aug-2000 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 25-Jun-2012 15:56 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update reference
Modification history:
08-SEP-2003: add subgenus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
06-JUN-2011: delete subgenus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
25-JUN-2012: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota