CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Cypraeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 155007 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Naria miliaris    (Gmelin, 1791)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Cypraeidae (cowries) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a cowrie]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02973

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-018-068a

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 13-June-2007 03:06
Position: -20.2041° 115.139°
Depth: 100 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02974

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-018-068b

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 13-June-2007 03:06
Position: -20.2041° 115.139°
Depth: 100 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [3] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Recent Synonyms: Cypraea miliaris
Erosaria miliaris
Organism Type: a cowrie
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
24 155912
Identifiers:
Cleveland (CSIRO) M2020302
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:529723 unaccepted 2019-01-11 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 3-Aug-2000 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 18-Feb-2019 11:59 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update genus
Modification history:
22-JUN-2012: update genus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Cypraea)
 (previous authority: Gmelin)
18-FEB-2019: update genus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Erosaria)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota