CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Rimellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 123001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Varicospira cancellata    (Lamarck, 1816)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Rimellidae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Recent Synonyms: Rimella cancellata
Varicospira lee
Organism Type: a gastropod


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:531619    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 2-Jul-2012 10:54 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 2-Jul-2012 11:01 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: created
Modification history:
02-JUL-2012: created (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota