CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Assimineidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 113022 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ovassiminea miskellyi    Hallan, Fukuda & Kameda, 2015
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Assimineidae (gastropods) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Organism Type: a gastropod
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:856775 accepted 2016-08-08 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Estuarine
Record source: Hallan, A. Fukuda, H. Kameda, Y., 2015. Two new species of Ovassiminea Thiele, 1927 (Truncatelloidea: Assimineidae) from tropical Australia., Molluscan Research, Vol. 35(4): 262-274.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Hallan, A. Fukuda, H. Kameda, Y., 2015. Two new species of Ovassiminea Thiele, 1927 (Truncatelloidea: Assimineidae) from tropical Australia., Molluscan Research, Vol. 35(4): 262-274.

Record details

Record entered on 1-Aug-2016 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota