CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Pickworthiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 096001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Clatrosansonia minuta    (Hornung & Mermod, 1928)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Pickworthiidae (gastropods) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Recent Synonyms: Merelina hians
Organism Type: a gastropod
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
24 096902
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:413916 unaccepted 2016-05-11 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Indo-Pacific Molluscan Species Database.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Criscione, F. Ponder, W.F., 2011. A review of the Recent Australian species of Merelina Iredale, 1915 (Caenogastropoda: Rissoidae)., Molluscan Research, Vol. 31(2): 65-84.

Record details

Record entered on 7-Sep-2011 14:12 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 7-Sep-2011 14:35 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: created
Modification history:
07-SEP-2011: created (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota