CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Cycloneritimorpha (order)  »  Phenacolepadidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 058902     Taxa superceded by 24 058903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Plesiothyreus spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Phenacolepadidae (sugar limpets) - show full list
Common Name: [a sugar limpet]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 24 058000     Phenacolepadidae - undifferentiated
Organism Type: a sugar limpet

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:285cec71-ba66-42bf-93bd-ee54a02c3a8c
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota