CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Cycloneritimorpha (order)  »  Phenacolepadidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 058903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Plesiothyreus spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Phenacolepadidae (sugar limpets) - show full list
Common Name: [a sugar limpet]
Recent Synonyms: Cinnalepeta spp.
Phenacolepas
spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 058000     Phenacolepadidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 058001     Plesiothyreus cinnamoneus
24 058008     Plesiothyreus cytherae
Organism Type: a sugar limpet
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:5645807e-bf8b-4817-94a1-7ffd05bacf4a
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Fukumori, H. Yahagi, T. Warén, A. Kano, Y., 2019. Amended generic classification of the marine gastropod family Phenacolepadidae: transitions from snails to limpets and shallo-water to deep-sea hydrothermal vents and cold seeps., Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 185: 636-655.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota