CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  Eucyclidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 052006 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Calliotropis canaliculata    Jansen, 1994
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Eucyclidae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 052902     Calliotropis spp.
Organism Type: a gastropod

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:1c280583-6098-483c-8f98-e244fadea193
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:446290
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00877

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01-096-121

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 21-November-2015 00:11
Position: -34.3776° 131.782°
Depth: 1168.1 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00878

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01-099-126a

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 22-November-2015 00:11
Position: -34.7751° 131.731°
Depth: 1322.8 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00879

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01-099-126b

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 22-November-2015 00:11
Position: -34.7751° 131.731°
Depth: 1322.8 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Jansen, P., 1994. Notes on Australian species of Calliotropis (Gastropoda: Trochidae) with descriptions of four new species., Molluscan Research, Vol. 15: 43-53.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota