CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  Eucyclidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 052902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Calliotropis spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Eucyclidae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 052000     Eucyclidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 052004     Calliotropis acherontis
24 052014     Calliotropis antarctica
24 052008     Calliotropis blacki
24 052006     Calliotropis canaliculata
24 052005     Calliotropis carinata
24 052009     Calliotropis crystalophora
24 052010     Calliotropis delli
24 052003     Calliotropis echidna
24 052011     Calliotropis eucheloides
24 052002     Calliotropis glypta
24 052013     Calliotropis infundibulum
24 052007     Calliotropis lamellifera
24 052012     Calliotropis powelli
99 240164     Calliotropis sp. 1
99 240165     Calliotropis sp. 2
Organism Type: a gastropod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:5f34eeb8-229b-4a5a-a70e-13350ceb8892
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Jansen, P., 1994. Notes on Australian species of Calliotropis (Gastropoda: Trochidae) with descriptions of four new species., Molluscan Research, Vol. 15: 43-53.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota