CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  Liotiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 045908 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Brookula spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Liotiidae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 045902     Liotiidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 045067     Brookula angeli
24 045082     Brookula benthicola
24 045083     Brookula contigua
24 045086     Brookula corulum
24 045068     Brookula crebresculpta
24 045087     Brookula enderbyensis
24 045071     Brookula finesia
24 045088     Brookula finlayi
24 045070     Brookula jacksonensis
24 045079     Brookula kerguelensis
24 045069     Brookula nepeanensis
24 045080     Brookula pfefferi
24 045084     Brookula prognata
24 045085     Brookula stibarochila
24 045081     Brookula strebeli
Organism Type: a gastropod
Taxon Notes:The systematic position of this genus is still problematical. It has been placed in several different families within the Vetigastropoda in recent years. Here, we retain it within the Liotiidae, pending a detailed review that includes genetic data. This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:1d715014-bd2b-4030-8b5b-68c4087141f7
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Schwabe, E. Engl, W., 2008. Description of two new deep-water species of the genus Brookula Iredale, 1912 (Mollusca, Gastropoda, Trochoidea), with a revision of the genus for the subantarctic and arctic sector of the Atlantic Ocean., Zootaxa, Vol. 1866: 187-204.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota