CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  Liotiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 045080 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Brookula pfefferi    Powell, 1951
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Liotiidae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Recent Synonyms: Brookula rossiana
Brookula delli
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in subantarctic/Antarctic waters:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Antarctica
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 045908     Brookula spp.
Organism Type: a gastropod

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:713975
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Schwabe, E. Engl, W., 2008. Description of two new deep-water species of the genus Brookula Iredale, 1912 (Mollusca, Gastropoda, Trochoidea), with a revision of the genus for the subantarctic and arctic sector of the Atlantic Ocean., Zootaxa, Vol. 1866: 187-204.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Engl, W., 2012. Shells of Antarctica. ConchBooks, Hackenheim, Germany 402pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota