CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Oegopsida (order)  »  Ommastrephidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 636006 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Nototodarus sloanii    (Gray, 1849)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00766
CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-001-001
Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 06-June-2003 00:06
Position: -34.1113° 171.661°
Depth: 400 metres
Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Ommastrephidae (flying squids) - show full list
Common Name: New Zealand Arrow Squid
Common Names List: New Zealand arrow squid
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Habitat: Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Parent Codes: 23 636906     Nototodarus spp.
Organism Type: a flying squid
Taxon Notes:This endemic New Zealand species has been confused with N. gouldi - any records of N. sloanii from Australian waters need to be re-examined to determine their true identity. N. sloanii is imported into Australia as seafood. This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 636007 (FISHLIST 636007).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-70247
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 556164
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:342378
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-21
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Roper, C.F.E. Nigmatullin, C. Jereb, P., 2010. Squids. Family Ommastrephidae. In: Jereb, P. Roper, C.F.E., Editors, Cephalopods of the world. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of cephalopod species known to date. Volume 2. Myopsid and oegopsid squids.. FAO Species Catalogue for Fisheries Purposes., No. 4, Vol. 2: 269-347. FAO, Rome
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota