CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Myopsida (order)  »  Loliginidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 617000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Loliginidae - undifferentiated   
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Loliginidae (calamaries, inshore squids) - show full list
Common Name: Loligo Squids
Common Names List: loligo squids
calamaries
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 615000     Order Teuthoidea - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 23 617905     Doryteuthis spp.
23 617906     Heterololigo spp.
23 617907     Loligo spp.
23 617908     Loliolus spp.
23 617909     Sepioteuthis spp.
23 617910     Uroteuthis spp.
Organism Type: a squid
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a4e345b3-be38-4c6c-97eb-2f17756de8e1
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota