CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Myopsida (order)  »  Loliginidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 617910 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Uroteuthis spp.   
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc. Distribution map:

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Loliginidae (calamaries, inshore squids) - show full list
Common Name: [a squid]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 617000     Loliginidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 23 617008     Uroteuthis chinensis
23 617901     Uroteuthis chinensis complex
23 617003     Uroteuthis duvauceli
23 617009     Uroteuthis edulis
23 617903     Uroteuthis edulis complex
23 617010     Uroteuthis noctiluca
23 617001     Uroteuthis singhalensis
Organism Type: a squid
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:acea0743-2ff0-4997-b6bf-7e42078f7b9e
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Reid, A.L., 2016, Cephalopods of Australia and Sub-Antarctic Territories. CSIRO Publishing, Clayton South 446pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota