CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Mytiloida (order)  »  Mytilidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 220001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Mytilus galloprovincialis    Lamarck, 1819
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Image supplied by: CMAR Fish Taxonomy  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Mytilidae (mussels) - show full list
Common Name: Blue Mussel
Common Names List: blue mussel
Australian blue mussel
black mussel
Recent Synonyms: Mytilus planulatus
Mytilus edulis
Mytilus edulis planulatus
Mytilus galloprovincialis planulatus
Mytilus edulis aoteanus
Mytilus aoteanus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Estuarine
Coastal (0-50m)
Parent Codes: 23 220918     Mytilus spp.
Organism Type: a mussel
Taxon Notes:Recent genetic work has shown that the Mytilus mussels in this region most likely originate from an invasion of M. galloprovincialis from the northern Atlantic during the Pleistocene and then became isolated. However, there is also evidence of very recent invasions from northern Europe, probably associated with shipping, and recent genetic work has shown extensive interbreeding between the native Mytilus and these recent arrivals.
Scientific Name Notes:This species has been known under several names in this region, including Mytilus edulis and M. planulatus. While the Australian/New Zealand population has some genetic differences from European M. galloprovincialis, recent genetic work has shown that they are not sufficiently distinct to be considered separate species or even subspecies.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ddee5a83-522f-4502-a725-02a93d37c2c6
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 79456
View at ITIS
Museum of Victoria 1562
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:506160
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Lamprell, K. Healy, J., 1998, Bivalves of Australia. Volume 2. Backhuys, Leiden
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ab Rahim, E.S. Nguyen, T.T.T. Ingram, B. Riginos, C. Weston, K.J. Sherman, C.D.H., 2016. Species composition and hybridisation of mussel species (Bivalvia: Mytilidae) in Australia., Marine and Freshwater Research, Vol. 67: 1955-1963. . dx.doi.org/10.1071/MF15307
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota