CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - CAAB - family

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Taxa grouped by families - click on CAAB code to see taxon report.

Restricted to: Animalia (kingdom)   Mollusca (phylum)   Bivalvia (class)   Mytiloida (order)

  • Mytilidae
    • "Amygdalum" lineum    (Hedley, 1907)      [ 23 220046]
    • Adipicola arcuatilis    Dell, 1995      [ 23 220082]
    • Adipicola longissima    (Thiele & Jaeckel, 1932)      [ 23 220045]
    • Adipicola osseocola    Dell, 1987      [ 23 220083]
    • Adipicola projecta    (Verco, 1908)      [ 23 220049]
    • Adipicola spp.         [ 23 220901]
    • Amygdalum striatum    (Hutton, 1873)      [ 23 220010]
    • Amygdalum watsoni    (E. A. Smith, 1885)      [ 23 220073]
    • Amygdalum spp.         [ 23 220902]
    • Arcuatula arcuatula    (Hanley, 1843)      [ 23 220051]
    • Arcuatula glaberrima    (Dunker, 1856)      [ 23 220027]
    • Arcuatula senhousia    (Benson in Cantor, 1842)      [ 23 220015]
    • Arcuatula spp.         [ 23 220903]
    • Arenifodiens vagina    (Lamarck, 1819)      [ 23 220044]
    • Arenifodiens spp.         [ 23 220904]
    • Aulacomya atra    (Iredale, 1915)      [ 23 220074]
    • Aulacomya maoriana    (Iredale, 1915)      [ 23 220075]
    • Aulacomya spp.         [ 23 220905]
    • Bathymodiolus tangaroa    Cosel & Marshall, 2003      [ 23 220084]
    • Bathymodiolus spp.         [ 23 220931]
    • Benthomodiolus lignocola    Dell, 1987      [ 23 220085]
    • Benthomodiolus spp.         [ 23 220932]
    • Botula cinnamomea    (Gmelin, 1791)      [ 23 220052]
    • Botula tatei    Huber, 2010      [ 23 220071]
    • Botula spp.         [ 23 220906]
    • Brachidontes crebristriatus    (Conrad, 1837)      [ 23 220004]
    • Brachidontes erosus    (Lamarck, 1819)      [ 23 220005]
    • Brachidontes rostratus    (Dunker, 1857)      [ 23 220003]
    • Brachidontes sculptus    (Iredale, 1939)      [ 23 220037]
    • Brachidontes subramosus    (Hanley, 1844)      [ 23 220033]
    • Brachidontes ustulatus    (Lamarck, 1819)      [ 23 220081]
    • Brachidontes spp.         [ 23 220907]
    • Ciboticola lunata    (Hedley, 1902)      [ 23 220050]
    • Ciboticola spp.         [ 23 220908]
    • Dacrydium albidum    Pelseneer, 1903      [ 23 220072]
    • Dacrydium fabale    Hedley, 1904      [ 23 220047]
    • Dacrydium pelseneeri    Hedley, 1906      [ 23 220086]
    • Dacrydium spp.         [ 23 220909]
    • Exosiperna relata    Iredale, 1919      [ 23 220060]
    • Exosiperna scapha    (Verco, 1908)      [ 23 220061]
    • Exosiperna spp.         [ 23 220910]
    • Gibbomodiola albicosta    (Lamarck, 1819)      [ 23 220038]
    • Gibbomodiola spp.         [ 23 220930]
    • Gigantidas gladius    Cosel & Marshall, 2003      [ 23 220087]
    • Gigantidas spp.         [ 23 220933]
    • Gregariella barbata    (Reeve, 1858)      [ 23 220020]
    • Gregariella coralliophaga    (Gmelin, 1791)      [ 23 220054]
    • Gregariella splendida    (Dunker, 1857)      [ 23 220053]
    • Gregariella spp.         [ 23 220911]
    • Idas copperingi    (E.A. Smith, 1885)      [ 23 220048]
    • Idas japonicus    (Habe, 1976)      [ 23 220088]
    • Idas washingtonius    (Bernard, 1978)      [ 23 220080]
    • Idas spp.         [ 23 220912]
    • Jolya arata    (Dunker, 1857)      [ 23 220030]
    • Jolya elongata    (Swainson, 1821)      [ 23 220023]
    • Jolya rhomboidea    (Reeve, 1857)      [ 23 220043]
    • Jolya spp.         [ 23 220928]
    • Leiosolenus divericalx    (Iredale, 1939)      [ 23 220069]
    • Leiosolenus hanleyanus    (Reeve, 1857)      [ 23 220068]
    • Leiosolenus lessepsianus    (Vaillant, 1865)      [ 23 220065]
    • Leiosolenus lima    (Jousseaume in Lamy, 1919)      [ 23 220067]
    • Leiosolenus malaccanus    (Reeve, 1858)      [ 23 220022]
    • Leiosolenus nasutus    (Philippi, 1846)      [ 23 220066]
    • Leiosolenus obesus    (Philippi, 1847)      [ 23 220070]
    • Leiosolenus simplex    (Iredale, 1939)      [ 23 220077]
    • Leiosolenus spp.         [ 23 220926]
    • Lithophaga corrugata    (Philippi, 1846)      [ 23 220064]
    • Lithophaga teres    (Philippi, 1846)      [ 23 220021]
    • Lithophaga spp.         [ 23 220914]
    • Modiolatus flavidus    (Dunker, 1856)      [ 23 220041]
    • Modiolatus nitidus    (Reeve, 1857)      [ 23 220026]
    • Modiolatus victoriae    (Pritchard & Gatliff, 1903)      [ 23 220009]
    • Modiolatus spp.         [ 23 220929]
    • Modiolus areolatus    (Gould, 1850)      [ 23 220008]
    • Modiolus auriculatus    Krauss, 1848      [ 23 220031]
    • Modiolus gubernaculum    (Dunker, 1856)      [ 23 220078]
    • Modiolus modulaides    (Röding, 1798)      [ 23 220039]
    • Modiolus penetectus    (Verco, 1907)      [ 23 220036]
    • Modiolus peronianus    Laseron, 1956      [ 23 220007]
    • Modiolus philippinarum    Hanley, 1843      [ 23 220024]
    • Modiolus rumphii    (Philippi, 1847)      [ 23 220025]
    • Modiolus trailii    Reeve, 1857      [ 23 220040]
    • Modiolus spp.         [ 23 220915]
    • Musculus alganus    Laseron, 1956      [ 23 220058]
    • Musculus coenobitus    (Vaillant, 1865)      [ 23 220055]
    • Musculus cumingianus    (Reeve, 1857)      [ 23 220017]
    • Musculus impactus    (Hermann, 1782)      [ 23 220016]
    • Musculus nanus    (Dunker, 1856)      [ 23 220018]
    • Musculus semiradiatus    (Verco, 1908)      [ 23 220056]
    • Musculus varicosus    (Gould, 1861)      [ 23 220059]
    • Musculus viridulus    (H. Adams, 1871)      [ 23 220019]
    • Musculus spp.         [ 23 220917]
    • Mytilus edulis    Linnaeus, 1758      [ 23 220752]
    • Mytilus galloprovincialis    Lamarck, 1819      [ 23 220001]
    • Mytilus spp.         [ 23 220918]
    • Perna canaliculus    (Gmelin, 1791)      [ 23 220751]
    • Perna spp.         [ 23 220919]
    • Rhomboidella malaccana    Ockelmann, 1983      [ 23 220063]
    • Rhomboidella perstriata    (Hedley, 1906)      [ 23 220057]
    • Rhomboidella radians    (Suter, 1908)      [ 23 220011]
    • Rhomboidella rhyllensis    (Gatliff & Gabriel, 1912)      [ 23 220079]
    • Rhomboidella spp.         [ 23 220920]
    • Septifer bilocularis    (Linnaeus, 1758)      [ 23 220029]
    • Septifer cumingii    Récluz, 1849      [ 23 220035]
    • Septifer excisus    (Weigmann, 1837)      [ 23 220034]
    • Septifer spp.         [ 23 220921]
    • Solamen recens    (Tate, 1897)      [ 23 220062]
    • Solamen spectabilis    (A. Adams, 1862)      [ 23 220028]
    • Solamen spp.         [ 23 220922]
    • Stavelia subdistorta    (Récluz, 1852)      [ 23 220032]
    • Stavelia spp.         [ 23 220923]
    • Trichomya hirsuta    (Lamarck, 1819)      [ 23 220006]
    • Trichomya spp.         [ 23 220925]
    • Xenostrobus inconstans    (Dunker, 1856)      [ 23 220012]
    • Xenostrobus pulex    (Lamarck, 1819)      [ 23 220013]
    • Xenostrobus securis    (Lamarck, 1819)      [ 23 220014]
    • Xenostrobus spp.         [ 23 220913]
    • Zelithophaga truncata    (Gray in Dieffenbach, 1843)      [ 23 220076]
    • Zelithophaga spp.         [ 23 220927]
    • Mytilidae - undifferentiated         [ 23 220000]
  • family not defined
    • Order Mytiloida - undifferentiated         [ 23 219000]

    Save this list as

  • O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota