CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Polyplacophora (class)  »  Chitonida (order)  »  (family)

CAAB Code: 23 118905 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Rhyssoplax spp.   
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Chitonidae: Chitoninae (chitons) - show full list
Common Name: [a chiton]
Recent Synonyms: Anthochiton
Chiton (Rhyssoplax) spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 118911     Chitonidae: Chitoninae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 23 118041     Rhyssoplax aerea
23 118012     Rhyssoplax bednalli
23 118013     Rhyssoplax calliozona
23 118042     Rhyssoplax canaliculata
23 118014     Rhyssoplax coryphea
23 118015     Rhyssoplax coxi
23 118016     Rhyssoplax diaphora
23 118044     Rhyssoplax exasperata
23 118017     Rhyssoplax exoptanda
23 118018     Rhyssoplax funerea
23 118019     Rhyssoplax jugosa
23 118020     Rhyssoplax kimberi
23 118021     Rhyssoplax orukta
23 118022     Rhyssoplax pulcherrima
23 118043     Rhyssoplax stangeri
23 118023     Rhyssoplax torriana
23 118024     Rhyssoplax translucens
23 118025     Rhyssoplax tricostalis
23 118026     Rhyssoplax vaulusensis
23 118027     Rhyssoplax venusta
Organism Type: a chiton
Taxon Notes:This genus is regarded as a subgenus in Chiton by some authorities; here we retain it as a full genus. This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f222ae09-3e9c-4ca4-a8d2-4eb925c9997f
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota