CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Polyplacophora (class)  »  Chitonida (order)  »  (family)

CAAB Code: 23 118027 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Rhyssoplax venusta    Hull, 1923
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc.
Family: Chitonidae: Chitoninae (chitons) - show full list
Common Name: [a chiton]
Recent Synonyms: Chiton (Rhyssoplax) venustus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 118905     Rhyssoplax spp.
Organism Type: a chiton

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ee32d020-8d41-4126-9338-469c34671311
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:386832
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Gowlett-Holmes, K.L., 2001. Polyplacophora. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Mollusca: Aplacophora, Polyplacophora, Scaphopoda, Cephalopoda.. Zoological Catalogue of Australia, Vol. 17.2: 19-84. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 353pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Sirenko, B.I., 2019. New chitons (Mollusca: Polyplacophora) of the genera Rhyssoplax, Lucilina and Onithochiton from shallow waters of Papua New Guinea., The Bulletin of the Russian Far Eastern Malacological Society, Vol. 23(1/2): 63-81.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota