CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Polyplacophora (class)  »  Chitonida (order)  »  (family)

CAAB Code: 23 118012 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Rhyssoplax bednalli    (Pilsbry, 1895)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Chitonidae: Chitoninae (chitons) - show full list
Common Name: [a chiton]
Recent Synonyms: Chiton (Rhyssoplax) bednalli
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 118905     Rhyssoplax spp.
Organism Type: a chiton

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:1d051a89-a0d6-49aa-bf28-a8cb0cd7f851
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1307168
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Gowlett-Holmes, K.L., 2008, A field guide to the marine invertebrates of South Australia. notomares, Hobart, TAS 333pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota