CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Bugulidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 331000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Bugulidae - undifferentiated   
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Bugulidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: soft bryozoans
Common Names List: soft bryozoans
Recent Synonyms: Bicellariellidae
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Child Codes: 20 331902     Bicellariella spp.
20 331918     Brettiella spp.
20 331903     Bugula spp.
20 331904     Bugularia spp.
20 331905     Bugulella spp.
20 331914     Bugulina spp.
20 331917     Bugulopsis spp.
20 331906     Camptoplites spp.
20 331907     Caulibugula spp.
20 331908     Cornucopina spp.
20 331915     Crisularia spp.
20 331909     Dimetopia spp.
20 331910     Halophila spp.
20 331911     Himantozoum spp.
20 331919     Kinetoskias spp.
20 331912     Klugella spp.
20 331920     Luguba spp.
20 331913     Nordgaardia spp.
20 331921     Semidendrobeania spp.
20 331916     Virididentula spp.
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification to family level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d9ce489e-2011-4a13-8d01-be525c56a18d
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 156048
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:110731
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-09-25
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Hayward, P.J. Gordon, D.P., 2018. Class Gymnolaemata, Order Cheilostomata. In: Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Gordon, D.P. Weaver, H.J., Editors, Australian Bryozoa Volume 2: Taxonomy of Australian Families.: 61-279. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne, VIC 314pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota