CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Bugulidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 331903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Bugula spp.   
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: Bugulidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 331000     Bugulidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 20 331031     Bugula decipiens
20 331013     Bugula neritina
20 331016     Bugula neritinoides
20 331045     Bugula prismatica
20 331012     Bugula robusta
20 331034     Bugula scaphoides
20 331004     Bugula subglobosa
20 331017     Bugula uniserialis
20 331003     Bugula vectifera
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:5479d0a0-9660-479b-a243-1183d0e6aad8
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Fehlauer-Ale, K.H. Winston, J.E. Tilbrook, K.J. Nascimento, K.B. Viera, L.M., 2015. Identifying monophyletic groups within Bugula sensu lato (Bryozoa, Buguloidea)., Zoologica Scripta, Vol. 44(3): 334-347. . doi:10.1111/zsc.12103. doi:10.1111/zsc.12103
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota