CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Bugulidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 331916 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Virididentula spp.   
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa
Family: Bugulidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 331000     Bugulidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 20 331002     Virididentula dentata
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:34a1fc53-67d5-4711-8ea8-c8c58ae8d9f2
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Fehlauer-Ale, K.H. Winston, J.E. Tilbrook, K.J. Nascimento, K.B. Viera, L.M., 2015. Identifying monophyletic groups within Bugula sensu lato (Bryozoa, Buguloidea)., Zoologica Scripta, Vol. 44(3): 334-347. . doi:10.1111/zsc.12103
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota