CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Bugulidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 331908 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cornucopina spp.   
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: Bugulidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 331000     Bugulidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 20 331049     Cornucopina conica
20 331050     Cornucopina geniculata
20 331029     Cornucopina gracilis
20 331001     Cornucopina grandis
20 331051     Cornucopina moluccensis
20 331010     Cornucopina pectogemma
20 331030     Cornucopina producta
20 331052     Cornucopina salutans
20 331024     Cornucopina tuba
20 331053     Cornucopina zelandica
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:5e492ea6-bec7-4384-af24-455889cbca11
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Hayward, P.J. Gordon, D.P., 2018. Class Gymnolaemata, Order Cheilostomata. In: Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Gordon, D.P. Weaver, H.J., Editors, Australian Bryozoa Volume 2: Taxonomy of Australian Families.: 61-279. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne, VIC 314pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota